ICMR - National Institute of Cancer Prevention and Research

NICPR COMMITTEES National Institute of Cancer Prevention and Research, Noida - Committees

Capital Works Advisory Committee (CWAC)

1. Mr. Sanjay Kumar, Sr. Chief Engineer (Retd.), DOT :               Chairperson
  External Members: 
2. Civil Engineer - Mr. R.K Goyal, Ex. Engineer (Retd.), Noida Authority  - Member
3. Electrical Engineer - Mr. Suresh Chandra, Ex. Engineer (Retd.), UPPCL. - Member
4. Mechanical Engineer - Mr. Nawab Singh, Principal Govt., ITI, Aligarh - Member
5. Architect - Mr. Praveen Shrivastav (Retd.), Chief Architect, Noida Authority   - Member
6. Subject Expert - Member
  Internal Members: 
7. Director, NICPR - Convener
8. Dr. Mausumi Bharadwaj - Scientist - G, NICPR - Member
9. Administrative Officer - NICPR - Member
10. Accounts Officer - NICPR - Member
11. Mr. Himanshu Rohilla - TO-B, NICPR - Member Secretary
12. Representatives of Executing Agency - Special invitee

Capital Works Monitoring Committee (CWMC)

 1. Dr. Mausumi Bhardwaj, Scientist G NICPR                                           :Chairperson 
  External Members: 
2. Civil Engineer - Mr. M.D. Pandey, Ex. Engineer (Retd.), Noida Authority  - Member
3. Electrical Engineer - Mr. Suresh Chandra, Ex. Engineer (Retd.), UPPCL - Member
  Internal Members: 
4. Dr. R Suresh Kumar, Scientist – E,NICPR - Member
5. Administrative Officer/Section Officer - NICPR - Member
6. Accounts Officer - NICPR - Member
7. Mr. Himanshu Rohilla - TO-B, (Engg. Support) - Member
8. Representatives of the Executing Agency - Special Invitees

Fire/ Safety/Security Committee

1.  Dr. Suresh T. Hedau, Scientist E, NICPR  Chairperson
2.  Dr. Anuj Kumar Scientist C, NICPR                       Standby Chairperson
3.  Mr. Sanjeev Kumar  Sr. PS  Member
4.  Dr Rakesh Meena, Sc. B Member
5.  Ms. Rajshree, TO-C  Member
6.  Mr. Himanshu Rohilla - TO-B  Member Secretary

Bio-Medical Waste Management Committee

1.

 Dr. Kavitha Dhansekaran, Scientist-D

 Chairperson & Bio Safety Officer

2.

 Mrs. Amita TO-B, NICPR

 Member

3.

 Dr. Sudhir Tanwar, Scientist-B

 Member Secretary

4.

 Mr. Bhupal Ram Arya, Field Worker

 Support staff

Annual Report & SAC Organizing Committee

1.

Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Scientist -G, NICPR

 Chairperson

2.

Dr. Mausumi Bharadwaj, Scientist -G, NICPR 

- Standby Chairperson

3.

Dr. Prashant Kumar Singh, Scientist-D, NICPR

- Member

4.

Dr. Ruchika Gupta, Scientist-D, NICPR

- Member

5.

Dr. Nazneen Arif, Scientist-D, NICPR

- Member

6.

Ms. Chandresh Verma, TO-B, NICPR

- Member

7.

Dr. Sandeep Kumar, Scientist – B, NICPR

- Member

 

Swachh Bharat Abhiyan Committee/Horticulture Committee

1.

 Dr. Showket Hussain, Scientist-D

 Chairperson & Nodal Officer

2.

 Dr. Malasha Kumari, Scientist-C

 Member

3.

 Mr. Himanshu Rohilla,  TO-B

 Member

4.

 Sh Rajveer Singh, Section Officer

 Member Secretary

5.

 Executing Agency                                                       

 Special Invitee

6.

 Mrs Krishna Magoo, PA

 For record maintenance (SWA)

 7.

Ms Mratunjay  Technician -1

 For record maintenance (Horticulture)

Weed Out Committee

1.  Dr. Smita Asthana, Scientist E, NICPR  Chairperson
2. Dr. Pramod Kumar, Scientist - C NICPR   - Member
3.  Accounts Officer, NICPR - Member
4. Mr. Sanjeev Kumar,  Sr. PS, NICPR - Member
5. Mr. Rajveer Singh, SO - Member
6. Mr. Vijay, Assistant, NICPR - Member Secretary

Condemnation Committee

1. Dr. Sunita Saxena, Former Director, NIOP, New Delhi  Chairperson
2. Dr. Pranay Tanwar, Associate Professor, AIIMS, New Delhi   - Member
3. Dr. Mausumi Bhardwaj Scientist - G, NICPR - Member
4. Dr. Suresh T. Hedau, Scientist E, NICPR - Member
5. Dr. Pragya Sharma, Sr. TO, NICPR - Member
6. Dr. Ruchika Gupta, Scientist-D, NICPR - Member 
7. Administrative Officer,  NICPR - Member
8. Accounts Officer, NICPR - Member
9. Section Officer  (Stores) - Member
10. User Scientist / Staff - Special Invitee
11. Dr. Dinesh Kumar , Scientist-C, NICPR - Member Secretary

Institutional Specification Committee for Capital Equipment

>

Panel of External Members (any two members may be invited based on subject expertise)
1. Dr. Ritu Gupta, Head, Dept. of Lab Oncology, AIIMS, New Delhi  - Member
2. Dr. Sunita Saxena, Consultant & Ex-Director NIP, New Delhi - Member
3. Prof.  Richa Gupta, Dept. of Pathology, University College of  Medical Sciences & associated hospitals, Dilshad Garden, Delhi - Member
4. Prof. Rana P. Singh, Professor, School of Life Sciences, JNU   - Member
5. Dr. BK Yadav, ILBS, New Delhi - Member
6. Dr. Deepak K Singh, Specialist Gr I, IG-ESIC Hospital, Jhilmil, Delhi - Member
7. Dr. Shukla Das, Prof Microbiology, UCMS - Member
8. Dr. Mohd. lmtiyaz Hassan, Jamia Milia lslamia, New Delhi, - Member
9. Dr. Sumi Nandwani, Prof, Microbiology, SSPHPGTI Noida - Member
<10. Dr. Pankaj Sharma, Scientist, NIB, Noida - Member
11. Dr. Gayatri Vishwakarma, Head, Biostatistics, Indian Spinal Injuries Center, New Delhi - Member
12. Dr Sarita Shamsunder, Dept. of OB & GYN, Safdurjung Hospital, New Delhi - Member
13. Dr. Sumita Mehta, Dept. of OB & GYN, Safdurjung Hospital, New Delhi - Member
Panel of Internal Members (any two NICPR scientists based on the subject under consideration)
01 Dr. Mausumi Bharadwaj, Scientist -G, NICPR - Member
02 Dr. Suresh Kumar, Scientist-E, NICPR - Member
03 Dr. Subhash Agarwal, Scientist-E, NICPR - Member
04 Dr. Kavitha D, Scientist D, NICPR - Member

Minor Equipment Specification Committee

1. Dr. Mausumi Bharadwaj, Scientist -G, NICPR  Chairperson
2. Dr. Suresh T. Hedau, Scientist - E   - Member
3. Dr. Subhash Agarwal, Scientist - E NICPR - Member
4. Dr. Kavitha D, Scientist - D, NICPR - Member
5. Dr. Pramod Kumar, Scientist - C, NICPR - Member
6. Dr. Pragya Sharma Sr. TO - C, NICPR - Member Secretary
7. User Scientist - Special Invitee

Telecom Committee/ Audio-visual/ Computer Committee/ e-office

1. Dr. Subhash M. Agarwal, Scientist-E, NICPR  Chairperson & Nodal Officer E-Governance
2. Mrs Latha Shriram, PTO & AO (I/C), NICPR - Member
3. Mr. Himanshu Rohilla TO-B, NICPR - Member
4. Dr. Pragya Sharma, Sr. TO -Member
5. Mr. Mritunjay, Technician-1 - Member Secretary
6. Mr. Shailendra Gupta - Special Invitee

Public Grievance Officer & Staff Welfare Committee

1. Dr. Anuj Kumar, Scientist-C, NICPR  Chairperson & Nodal Officer
2. Ms. Amita, TO, NICPR  - Member
3. Admn. Officer, NICPR - Member
4. SO (Adm.) -  Member Secretary

Academic/ Internship Committee

1.

 Dr. Showket Hussain, Scientist -D, NICPR

 Chairperson

2.

Dr. Pramod Kumar, Scientist-C, NICPR

- Member

3.

Mrs. Reena Diwedi, T.O.-B, NICPR 

- Member

4.

Subject Expert (Internal)

- Special Invitee

5.

SO(Adm.), NICPR

- Member Secretary and Records maintenance

Research Integrity Unit/Conflict of Interest Committee

1. Dr. Mausumi Bharadwaj, Scientist -G, NICPR  Chairperson & RIO
2. Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Scientist-G, NICPR  - Standby Chairperson
3. Dr. Subhash M Agarwal, Scientist-E, NICPR - Member
4. Dr. Ekta Gupta, Scientist-E, NICPR - Member
5. Dr. Prashant Kumar Singh, Scientist-D, NICPR - Member
6. Dr Sudhir Tanwar, Sc. B NICPR - Member Secretary

Institutional Ethics Committee

1. Dr.Anurag Srivastava, HOD, Dept. of Surgery AIIMS, New Delhi  Chairperson
2. Dr. Ravindra Kumar Saran, Director Professor (Pathology) G B Pant Hospital, New Delhi   - Member
3. Dr. Saritha Shamsunder, Senior Specialist (Obs & Gyn) VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi - Member
4. Prof. Alo Nag, Professor Biochemistry, Delhi University, New Delhi - Member
5. Dr. Monika Pahuja, Scientist-C, Division of Basic Medical Sciences, ICMR HQ, New Delhi - Member
6. Mrs. Veena Sirohi, Ex-Director, Cambridge Group of Schools - Member
7. Mr. Sandeep Singh, Advocate, Supreme Court of India, New Delhi - Member
8. Dr. Kavitha D, Scientist D, NICPR - Member Secretary
9.  Dr Sudhir Tanwar, Sc. B NICPR -Alternate Member Secretary
10  Mr Avinash Malhotra  And Mr. Naveen Kumar, UDC Secretarial Support staff

Web Portal- Cancer India Committee-‘’under Control Director’’

1. Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Scientist-G Chairperson
2. Dr. Ruchika Gupta, Scientist-D   - Member
3. Dr Shamsuz Zaman, Sc.D -Member Secretary

Guest House/ Canteen Facility Committee

1. Ms. Rekha Saxena, Scientist -G, NICPR Chairperson
2. Dr. Prashant Kumar Singh, Scientist-D, NICPR  Member & Nodal Officer
3. Mrs Lata Shriram, PTO & AOIC, NICPR Member Booking In-Charge
4. Mr. Himanshu Rohilla, TO-B, NICPR -Member
5. Dr. Sudhir Tanwar, Scientist-B, NICPR -Member
6. Ms. Neha Kaushik, LDC, NICPR Member Secretary &  Record Maintenance 

Internal Grievance Committee for ST

1. Dr. Shalini Singh, Director, NICPR, Noida  Chairperson
2. Dr. Suresh T. Hedau, Scientist-E,  NICPR Member
3. Dr. Malasha Kumari, Scientist-C  NICPR Member

Reservation Cell

1. Dr. R Suresh Kumar, Scientist – E,NICPR Chairperson &  Liaison Officer SC/ST/PH/ExM 
2. Dr. Kavitha Dhansekaran, Scientist-D, NICPR Liaison Officer OBC & Member
3. Sh Rajveer Singh, SO (Admin)  Member
4. Mr. Naveen Kumar, UDC,NICPR Record Maintenance

Transport Committee

1. Dr. Anuj Kumar, Scientist-C, NICPR Chairperson & Transport In charge
2. Dr. Rakesh Meena, Scientist -B -Member
3. Accounts Officer -Member
4. Mr Himanshu Rohilla, TO-B -Member
5. Section Officer (Stores) -Member
6. Sh Rajveer Singh, SO(Admin) Member Secretary
7. Mr. Dheeraj Rajora, Staff Car Driver Record Maintenance under supervision of SO (Admn)

Need Assessment Committee

1. Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Scientist- G, NICPR - Chairperson
2. Dr. Pramod Kumar, Scientist-C, NICPR - Member
3. User Scientist - Member
4 Dr. Sandeep Kumar, Scientist-B Member Secretary

Hindi Committee/Library Committee

1. डॉ शालिनी सिंह , NICPR निदेशक एवं अध्यक्ष
2. डॉ संजय गुप्ता, वैज्ञानिक – जी कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष
3. डॉ सुरेश हेडाऊ , वैज्ञानिक – ई अहिन्दी भाषी अधिकारी एवं सदस्य
4 प्रशासनिक अधिकारी सदस्य
5  लेखा अधिकारी सदस्य
6 अनुभाग अधिकारी (प्रशा.) सदस्य
7 अनुभाग अधिकारी(भंडार) सदस्य
8 श्रीमती चन्द्रेश प्रज्ञा वर्मा, तकनीकी अधिकारी-बी  हिन्दी अधिकारी एवं  सदस्य सचिव
9 श्री ताराचन्द गुर्जर, स्टाफ कार ड्राईवर  टंकण सहायक

Press Committee/ NICPR Website Update/ Social Media Committee-‘’Under Control Director’’

1. Dr. Ekta Gupta, Scientist-E, NICPR (NCO)  Chairperson & NCO
2. Dr. Prashant Kumar Singh, Scientist-D, NICPR   - Member

NPS Oversight Mechanism Committee

1. Accounts Officer, NICPR Chairperson
2. Administrative Officer, NICPR Member
3. Sh Sanjeev  Kumar, Sr PS  Member

E-Finance System / PFMS / Treasury System According (TSA)

1. ACO, NICPR   - Nodal Officer 
2. ACO In-charge  - Alternate Nodal Officer 
3. Mr. Monu Sharma, Assistant, NICPR - Record Maintenance 

Nodal Officers for various Portal/Facility

1.       Dr. Shalini Singh , Sc. G & Director  First Appellate Authority
2.       Dr. Subhash Agarwal, Scientist-E   Central Public Information Officer
3.       Dr Sanjay Gupta, Scientist-G Vigilance Officer
4.  Dr SM Agarwal, Scientist-E E-Governance
5.       Dr Anuj Kumar, Scientist –C Public Grievance Officer
6.       Dr Prashant Kumar Singh, Sc. D Guest House/Canteen facility
7.       Mr Yogesh Kumar, Administrative Officer ICMR e-Governance Portal For updation administrative information
8.      Dr R Suresh Kumar, Scientist-E Central Instrumentation Facility 
9.      Dr Ekta Gupta, Scientist- E  Health Promotion Facility (Cancer Screening)
10.   Dr Pramod Kumar, Sc. C NGS Facility
11.   Mr Yogesh Kumar, Administrative Officer Court Cases
12.   Mr Yogesh Kumar, Administrative Officer Disciplinary Proceedings
13.    Mr Yogesh Kumar, Administrative Officer Drawing & Disbursing Officer
14.    Mr Himanshu Rohilla, TO-B Aadhar Based Attendance System (Biometric)
15.    Mr Sanjay Kumar Gupta, Section Officer ICMR e-Governance Portal- For Store related information
16.   Dr Prashant Kumar Singh, Sc. D Institute’s Website for maintenance and updation of information
17.    Library Incharge Dr Suresh Hedau, Sc. E

SC/ST/OBC PH Liasion Officer

01. Dr. Malasha Kumari, Scientist-C, NICPR   - SC/ST Liasion Officer 
02. Dr. Pramod Kumar, Scientist-C, NICPR
- OBC
03. Dr. Kavitha - D, Scientist-D, NICPR - PWD 

Transport Committee

01. Dr. Prashant Kumar Singh, Scientist-D   - Nodal Officer 
02. Dr. Anuj Kumar, Scientist-B, NICPR - Standby Nodal Officer 
03. Mr. Ramesh Kumar, UDC - Record Maintenance under supervision 

Need Assessment Committee

01. Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Scientist- G, NICPR - Chairperson
02. Dr. Pramod Kumar, Scientist-C, NICPR
- Member
03. User Scientist - Member
04 Dr. Sandeep Kumar, Scientist-B Member Secretary

Hindi Committee

01. डॉ शालिनी सिंह , NICPR निदेशक एवं अध्यक्ष
02. डॉ संजय गुप्ता, वैज्ञानिक – जी
कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष
03. डॉ सुरेश हेडाऊ , वैज्ञानिक – ई अहिन्दी भाषी अधिकारी एवं सदस्य
04 डॉ राज नारायण, वैज्ञानिक – डी सदस्य
05 प्रशासनिक अधिकारी सदस्य
06 अनुभाग अधिकारी (प्रशा.) सदस्य
07 अनुभाग अधिकारी(स्टोर) सदस्य
08 श्रीमती चन्द्रेश प्रज्ञा वर्मा, तकनीकी अधिकारी-बी  हिन्दी अधिकारी
09 श्री ताराचन्द गुर्जर, स्टाफ कार ड्राईवर सदस्य सचिव

Staff Welfare Committee

01. Dr. R. Suresh Kumar, Scientist- E, NICPR - Chairperson & Welfare Officer
02. Dr. Anuj Kumar, Scientist-C, NICPR
- Member
03. Ms. Amita, TO, NICPR - Member
04 SO (Adm.) -Member Secretary

Note: In case of absence due to leave etc. of the Chairman/Chairperson/Officer-in-charge of any committee, the next senior-most person will be officiating as Chairman/Chairperson/officer-in-charge

Note: In case of absence due to leave etc. of the Chairman/Chairperson/Officer-in-charge of any committee, the next senior most person will be officiating as Chairman/Chairperson/officer-in-charge.

Last updated on 11 October, 2019